Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

Compassionate Communities Australia Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds, and administers. Personal information is information that directly or indirectly identifies a person.

Purpose

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about individuals, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure.

Policy

Compassionate Communities Australia Limited collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of donor management, membership management, event registration, volunteer coordination, grant and funding applications, advocacy and outreach. Compassionate Communities Australia Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds, and administers.

Compassionate Communities Australia Limited recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways they would reasonably expect. These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies and are reflected in the Privacy Policy, which is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Compassionate Communities Australia Limited is bound by laws that impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. Compassionate Communities Australia Limited has adopted the following principles contained as minimum standards for handling personal information.

Collection and Disclosure:

Compassionate Communities Australia Limited will:

  • Collect only information that Compassionate Communities Australia Limited requires for its primary function
  • Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why Compassionate Communities Australia Limited collect the information and how this will be administered
  • Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
  • Provide stakeholders with access to their information, and the right to seek its correction.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Contact and Complaints

Any person wishing to make a complaint regarding the privacy of information can contact the Compassionate Communities Australia Limited office.

The Compassionate Communities Australia Limited website is intended for informational purposes and to provide users with access to resources and services related to building Compassionate Communities across Australia. By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of the information as outlined in the privacy policy.

Terms and Conditions

The Compassionate Communities Australia Limited  (or our) website is intended for informational purposes and to provide users with access to resources and services related to building Compassionate Communities across Australia. By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information as outlined in the privacy policy.

Compassionate Communities Australia Logo

Compassionate Communities Australia - your hub for spreading kindness and support. Explore our initiatives, stories, and resources dedicated to fostering compassion in our communities. Join us in making a positive impact.

Newsletter

Compassionate Communities Australia acknowledges the traditional owners and custodians of Country throughout Australia and acknowledges their continuing connection to land, water and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.